Is Cacio e Pepe Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat milk
  • brown butter powder
  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

non-fat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (Yellow Pea Flour, Chickpea Flour), Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese cultures, Enzymes, Disodium phosphate), Sweet Cream, Tapioca Starch, Brown Butter Powder (Non-Fat Milk, Natural Flavor), Salt, Black Pepper

Check Cacio e Pepe Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch