Is Cacique Beef Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy grits

soy grits

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, savory chorizo with a coarse, crumbly texture that browns easily; commonly used to top tacos, scramble with eggs, fill burritos, or flavor soups and stews. Reviewers often note robust, authentic seasoning and convenient chub format, while some comment on noticeable oiliness during cooking and easy portioning for home cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Salivary Glands And Fat, Chorizo Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Spices Mustard, Garlic Powder), Beef, Vinegar, Soy Grits, Sodium Nitrite, Beef Salivary Glands And Fat, Sodium Nitrite

Check Cacique Beef Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique Beef Chub Chorizo - 10 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnacking