Is Cacique De La Casa Sopes 10 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH) SALT, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE, BENZOIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check Cacique De La Casa Sopes 10 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique De La Casa Sopes 10 Count is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Grain · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepGarnishing