Is Cacique De La Casa Sopes 10 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR TREATED WITH LIME, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH) SALT, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE, BENZOIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check Cacique De La Casa Sopes 10 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique De La Casa Sopes 10 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Cacique De La Casa Sopes 10 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Piece


