Is Cacique Pork Chorizo Club Pack, 48oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chorizo seasoning
  • pork
  • pork salivary glands

chorizo seasoning

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Salivary Glands, Lymph Nodes And Fat, Chorizo Seasoning (Paprika, Salt, Spices, Mustard, Garlic Powder), Pork, Vinegar, Soy Grits, Sodium Nitrite

Check Cacique Pork Chorizo Club Pack, 48oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique Pork Chorizo Club Pack, 48oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
GrainyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich