Is Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy and milky in flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that holds shape yet breaks apart easily. Commonly crumbled over tacos, salads, beans, soups and enchiladas or used as a table cheese. Reviewers note authentic taste and freshness, praising crumbliness while occasionally citing variable moisture and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes, Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes

Check Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking