Is Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy and milky in flavor with a soft, crumbly texture that holds shape yet breaks apart easily. Commonly crumbled over tacos, salads, beans, soups and enchiladas or used as a table cheese. Reviewers note authentic taste and freshness, praising crumbliness while occasionally citing variable moisture and mild saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes, Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes

Check Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cacique® Queso Fresco Part Skim Milk Cheese 10 Oz. Pack is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking