Is Cacique Ranchero Fresh Queso Fresco Cheese, 24 oz, 2 Count (Refrigerated) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk and Skim Milk, Sea Salt, and Enzymes.
Check Cacique Ranchero Fresh Queso Fresco Cheese, 24 oz, 2 Count (Refrigerated) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cacique Ranchero Fresh Queso Fresco Cheese, 24 oz, 2 Count (Refrigerated) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Where to buy
Cacique Ranchero Fresh Queso Fresco Cheese, 24 oz, 2 Count (Refrigerated) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


