Is Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A, Cream And Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Base, Water, Jalapeno Seasoning Blend (Spices (Including Jalapeno), Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion And Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Green Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch), Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream is available at 2 retailers

WegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking