Is Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Grade A, Cream And Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Jalapeno Base, Water, Jalapeno Seasoning Blend (Spices (Including Jalapeno), Salt, Maltodextrin, Onion And Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Green Bell Pepper, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch), Carrageenan, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Maintain Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract (For Color)

Check Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cacique Spicy Jalapeño Mexican Style Sour Cream is available at 2 retailers

WegmansUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking