Is Cad Marv Jelly Crunch 205G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat And Corn), Invert Thickener (1401 (From Wheat)), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil 903), Flavour, Colour, Raising Agent, Food Acid, Maize Starch, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 26%, Milk Solids Minimum 24%, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk, Wheat And Soy, May Traces Of Marvellous Creations And Device, Crunchie, Dairy Milk, The Glass And A Device And The Colour Are Trade Marks Used Under Licence

Check Cad Marv Jelly Crunch 205G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go