Is Cadbury 5 Caramel Egg 195G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithin), Salt, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Flavourings, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 14 % Minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury 5 Caramel Egg 195G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury 5 Caramel Egg 195G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping