Is Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark Lactose Free?

Description
Deep, slightly bitter dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm chip texture that holds shape in baking; commonly used in cookies, brownies, ganache and for melting or snacking; reviewers note consistent flavor and good melting behavior, while a few mention intensity and occasional clumping in storage conditions.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids dark chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, slightly bitter dark chocolate flavor with a smooth, glossy melt and firm chip texture that holds shape in baking; commonly used in cookies, brownies, ganache and for melting or snacking; reviewers note consistent flavor and good melting behavior, while a few mention intensity and occasional clumping in storage conditions.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Milk Solids <sup>*</sup> Dark chocolate contains cocoa solids 45%
Check Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Baking Chocolate Chips Dark is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


