Is Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids

milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small disc-shaped dark chocolate pieces deliver a pronounced cocoa bitterness and smooth, velvety melt, often enjoyed straight as a snack or melted for dipping, drizzling, or baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent deep flavor and creamy texture, convenient portioning, and occasional concerns about packaging, shipping and price sensitivity in warm climates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavour.

Check Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Baking Dark Chocolate Melts 225g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingDippingTopping