Is Cadbury Biscoff Lotus Filled Cookie With Crunchy Lotus Biscoff Pieces And Biscoff Spread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • milk
  • lecithins

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (from Milk), Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Emulsifiers (e472, Lecithins), Rapeseed Oil, Acid (citric Acid), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Cinnamon, Salt, Flavourings. Contains Milk and Wheat. It may also contain Nuts and Soya.

Check Cadbury Biscoff Lotus Filled Cookie With Crunchy Lotus Biscoff Pieces And Biscoff Spread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.