Is CADBURY BOOST CHOCOLATE BAR 48.5 GR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • dried whey

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), glucose syrup, dextrose, dried skimmed MILK, cocoa butter, WHEAT flour, fat-reduced cocoa, cocoa mass, humectant (glycerol), dried whey (from MILK), emulsifiers (E442, E471), flavourings, dried cellulose, salt, BARLEY malt syrup, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate), tartaric acid, magnesium stearate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS, SOYA.

Check CADBURY BOOST CHOCOLATE BAR 48.5 GR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go