Is Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g Dairy Free?

Description
Rich, moderately bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and firm snap. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, used in baking or melted for desserts, and paired with coffee. Reviews frequently cite balanced bitterness, creamy texture, consistent quality, and suitability for a range of palates, including those preferring milder notes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, moderately bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and firm snap. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, used in baking or melted for desserts, and paired with coffee. Reviews frequently cite balanced bitterness, creamy texture, consistent quality, and suitability for a range of palates, including those preferring milder notes.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, cocoa butter, emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E476), skimmed MILK powder. COCOA SOLIDS 36% MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER
Check Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


