Is Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, moderately bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and firm snap. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, used in baking or melted for desserts, and paired with coffee. Reviews frequently cite balanced bitterness, creamy texture, consistent quality, and suitability for a range of palates, including those preferring milder notes.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, moderately bitter cocoa flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and firm snap. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, used in baking or melted for desserts, and paired with coffee. Reviews frequently cite balanced bitterness, creamy texture, consistent quality, and suitability for a range of palates, including those preferring milder notes.
Ingredients
Sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, cocoa butter, emulsifiers ( SOYA lecithins, E476), skimmed MILK powder. COCOA SOLIDS 36% MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER
Check Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate 180g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


