Is Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g Vegan?

Description
The Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g is often regarded as the best chocolate on the market. It is praised for not being cloying, lacking the taste of cart-grease, and not melting too quickly. People find it perfect when used in recipes. This dark chocolate is considered old-fashioned, reminiscent of the type produced in the 20th century, which was known for its sweetness. As such, it is great for cooking purposes. Overall, the Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g is highly regarded for its taste and versatility in culinary applications.
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g is often regarded as the best chocolate on the market. It is praised for not being cloying, lacking the taste of cart-grease, and not melting too quickly. People find it perfect when used in recipes. This dark chocolate is considered old-fashioned, reminiscent of the type produced in the 20th century, which was known for its sweetness. As such, it is great for cooking purposes. Overall, the Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g is highly regarded for its taste and versatility in culinary applications.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, E476), Skimmed Milk Powder. May Contain: Nuts
Check Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Cadbury Bournville Classic Dark Chocolate Bar 100g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


