Is Cadbury Bournville Cocoa for Drinking and Baking 125g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Cocoa powder. Cocoa: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net. MAY CONTAIN MILK.
Check Cadbury Bournville Cocoa for Drinking and Baking 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Bournville Cocoa for Drinking and Baking 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Ghirardelli Semi-Sweet Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, Chocolate Chips for Baking
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Cadbury Bournville Cocoa for Drinking and Baking 125g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


