Is Cadbury Bournville Dark Chocolate Giant Buttons Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, dark flavor with a pronounced bitterness, offering a smooth, creamy melt and firm snap. Buttons are convenient for snacking, sharing, topping desserts, or also melting into sauces and bakes. Reviewers note consistent quality and intense taste, praising texture while occasionally mentioning some broken pieces in the bag during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E476), Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Bournville Dark Chocolate Giant Buttons Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Bournville Dark Chocolate Giant Buttons Bag is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping