Is Cadbury Break Bar Original Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powderr fatreduced cocoa powder
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • containing milk chocolate

skimmed milk powderr fatreduced cocoa powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuitbarvitha Filling, Containing Milk Chocolate, The Base Covered In Milkchocorate Oils (Rapeseed, Palm), Butter, Cocoa Mass, Cocoabutter, Modiied Coi Serd1, Lactose (From Milk), Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powderr Fatreduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E 476), Milk Fat, Dried Whole Eggs, Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings (Contains Milk), Not Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Cadbury Break Bar Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go