Is Cadbury Caramel Cakes 4 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • dried whole egg
  • dried whole milk
  • dried egg white
  • dried skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk
  • from milk
  • milk chocolate curls
  • e471
  • humectant
  • salted butter
  • +8 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango In Varying Proportions), Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Caramel Sauce, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Salted Butter, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Gelling Agents (Pectin, E401), Salt, (Potassium Sorbate), Flavourings), Caramel Flavour Filling, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Colour (Plain Caramel), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings), Milk Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (From Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Wheat Flour (With Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (From Milk), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Milk Proteins

Check Cadbury Caramel Cakes 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Caramel Cakes 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go