Is Cadbury® Caramello® Candy Bar 1.6 Oz. Wrapper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Milk; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Lactose; Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Lecithin (Soy); Natural Flavor and Artificial Flavor], Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel Oil; Palm Oil], Skim Milk, Contain 2% or Less of: Artificial Flavor; Baking Soda; Salt

Check Cadbury® Caramello® Candy Bar 1.6 Oz. Wrapper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury® Caramello® Candy Bar 1.6 Oz. Wrapper is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go