Is Cadbury Caramello Chocolate Easter Egg Gift Box 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened co ndensed milk
  • c ocoa butter
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • dairy milk milk chocolate hollow egg: full cream m ilk

sweetened co ndensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Milk Milk Chocolate Hollow Egg: Full Cream M ilk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Flavours. Carame llo Eggs: Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, C ocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Sweetened Co ndensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Invert Sugar, Emulsif iers (Soy Lecithin, 476, 471), Acidity Regulator ( 331), Flavours, Salt.

Check Cadbury Caramello Chocolate Easter Egg Gift Box 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking