Is Cadbury Caramello Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, sweet exterior gives way to a soft, gooey center, offering a balanced contrast of creamy and slightly sticky textures; commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, movie or party treat, or add-in for desserts. Reviewers often cite satisfying sweetness and nostalgia, while some note messiness from the flowing center.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose, Pgpr, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavor), Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds.

Check Cadbury Caramello Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
GooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go