Is Cadbury Big Pot Caramilk Dessert 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork gelatine
  • cream
  • from milk
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • caramelised milk powder
  • concentrated buttermilk
  • e471
  • natural flavouring
  • butter
  • white chocolate with caramelised milk powder

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Buttermilk , Sugar, White Chocolate with Caramelised Milk Powder (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Caramelised Milk Powder (7%) (Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Sugar, Butter , Natural Flavouring), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Cream , Palm Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471), Pork Gelatine, Stabilisers (Pectin, E412), Flavourings

Check Cadbury Big Pot Caramilk Dessert 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Big Pot Caramilk Dessert 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Pot

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go