Is Cadbury Big Pot Caramilk Dessert 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • e471
  • natural flavouring

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Buttermilk , Sugar, White Chocolate with Caramelised Milk Powder (12%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Caramelised Milk Powder (7%) (Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Sugar, Butter , Natural Flavouring), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Cream , Palm Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471), Pork Gelatine, Stabilisers (Pectin, E412), Flavourings

Check Cadbury Big Pot Caramilk Dessert 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Big Pot Caramilk Dessert 350g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Pot

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go