Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small koala-shaped confection delivers a smooth outer shell with a soft, gooey center; flavor is sweet with creamy, confectionery notes. Consumers commonly use it as a snack, party-bag treat, or nostalgic impulse purchase. Reviews often note enjoyable texture and sweetness, portability, occasional melting in warm conditions, and value for price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Glucose Syrup, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, SUgar, Milk Solids), Golden Syrup, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Salt, Acidity Regulator (331), Flavours.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Koala Chocolate | 35g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go