Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g Vegan?

Description
A confection delivering pronounced cherry flavor with a dense, chewy interior and smooth outer coating. Consumers report a sweet, slightly tart taste and moist texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, shared among friends, or added to dessert plates; reviews frequently mention nostalgic appeal, portability, and occasional comments about stickiness.
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- gelatine
- milk
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A confection delivering pronounced cherry flavor with a dense, chewy interior and smooth outer coating. Consumers report a sweet, slightly tart taste and moist texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, shared among friends, or added to dessert plates; reviews frequently mention nostalgic appeal, portability, and occasional comments about stickiness.
Ingredients
SUGAR, COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (223 SULPHITES))), GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COLOUR (163), FOOD ACID (330)), GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS), VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, GELATINE, INVERT SUGAR, STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), COLOURS (120, 160c), FLAVOURS, MINERAL SALT (500), PROCESSING AID (SULPHITES).
Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


