Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A confection delivering pronounced cherry flavor with a dense, chewy interior and smooth outer coating. Consumers report a sweet, slightly tart taste and moist texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, shared among friends, or added to dessert plates; reviews frequently mention nostalgic appeal, portability, and occasional comments about stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCONUT (CONTAINS PRESERVATIVE (223 SULPHITES))), GLACE CHERRIES (CHERRIES, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE SYRUP, COLOUR (163), FOOD ACID (330)), GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA MASS, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS), VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, MILK SOLIDS, COCOA POWDER, GELATINE, INVERT SUGAR, STARCH (CORN, TAPIOCA), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), COLOURS (120, 160c), FLAVOURS, MINERAL SALT (500), PROCESSING AID (SULPHITES).

Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar | 44g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruityRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go