Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar Twin Pack | 68g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavours
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Coconut (Contains Preservatives (223 (Sulphites))), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Colour (163), Food Acid (330)), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Milk Solids), Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Invert Sugar, Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colours (120, 160c), Flavours, Mineral Salt (500), Processing Aid (Sulphites).
Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar Twin Pack | 68g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar Twin Pack | 68g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Where to buy
Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Bar Twin Pack | 68g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


