Is Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Sharepack 12 Pack | 180g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • gelatine

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pack of twelve mini bars delivers bright fruit notes and a moist, chewy centre encased in a firm, bittersweet coating. Users frequently report satisfying contrast of tartness and richness, convenient portioning for sharing or snacks, and generally positive value; some reviews note a perceived overly sweet or artificial fruit flavour.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Coconut (Contains Sulphites), Glace Cherries (Cherries, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Colour (163), Sulphites, Acidity Regulator (330)), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Mass, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Colours (120, 160(c)), Flavours, Mineral Salt (500).

Check Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Sharepack 12 Pack | 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Cherry Ripe Dark Chocolate Sharepack 12 Pack | 180g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go