Is Cadbury Chocolate Advent Calendar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • whey permeate powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Whey Permeate Powder (from Milk), Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithins, E471, E476), Milk Fat, Flavourings, Molasses, Salt, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 14 % minimum, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Cocoa Solids 20 % minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Chocolate Advent Calendar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Chocolate Advent Calendar is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking