Is CADBURY CHOCOLATE AND CANDY PIECES MARVELLOUS MIX-UPS WITH MAYNARDS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • +1 more

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, MILK**, glucose syrup, maize starch, vegetable fats (palm shea), cocoa butter, dried whey (from MILK), concentrated fruit juices (apple, grape, pear), cocoa mass, glucose-fructose syrup, dried skimmed MILK, gelling agent (pectin), MILK fat, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471), molasses, salt, concentrated vegetable extracts (stinging nettle, spinach), coconut oil, glazing agents (beeswax, carnauba wax) flavourings, elderberry extract, dried whole MILK, colours (curcumin, paprika extract), sodium bicarbonate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23%.MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.**The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, WHEAT.

Check CADBURY CHOCOLATE AND CANDY PIECES MARVELLOUS MIX-UPS WITH MAYNARDS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping