Is CADBURY CHOCOLATE BAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • e471
  • humectant
  • e442

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), glucose-fructose syrup, cocoa mass, whey powder (from MILK), whole MILK powder, skimmed MILK powder, emulsifiers (E442, E471, SOYA lecithin), salt, MILK fat, molasses, flavourings, sodium carbonate, humectant (glycerol), acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate), stabilizer (invertase), colour (paprika extract). Family milk chocolate contains: milk solids 20% minimum, cocoa solids 20% minimum.Milk chocolate contains: milk solids 14% minimum, cocoa solids 25% minimum.Contains vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. MAY CONTAIN NUTS.

Check CADBURY CHOCOLATE BAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go