Is Cadbury Chocolate Roses Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk solids
- sweetened condensed milk
- full cream milk
- hydrolysed milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Full Cream Milk, Cocoa Mass, Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat, Hazelnut Pieces, Humectant (422), Golden Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471, 476), Rice Crisps, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Acidity Regulators (330, 331, 450), Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Orange Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Gelling Agents (440, 341), Flavours, Cocoa Powder, Strawberries, Apples, Raising Agent (500), Orange Puree, Colours (163, 160c, 160a).Classic Caramel: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Caramel Deluxe: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Vanilla Nougat: May Contain Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Classic Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Turkish Delight: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Hazelnut Swirl: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts.Strawberry Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Peppermint Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Passionfruit Delight: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.Orange Creme: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.
Check Cadbury Chocolate Roses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chocolate Roses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


