Is Cadbury Chunky Chocolate Bar Black Forest Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- full cream milk
- 14221
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Milk Solids, Biscuit Pieces (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (500, 503), Salt), Invert Sugar, Wheat Glucose Syrup, Thickener (1422<sup>1</sup>), Emulsifiers (476, Soy Lecithin), Glazing Agent (Vegetable Oil, 903), Flavours, Colour (163), Food Acid (330)
Check Cadbury Chunky Chocolate Bar Black Forest against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Chunky Chocolate Bar Black Forest in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Cadbury Chunky Chocolate Bar Black Forest is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


