Is Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, rich outer shell gives a satisfying snap before yielding to a smooth, fondant-like, gooey center. Commonly enjoyed as a seasonal indulgence, in gift baskets, or as a handheld treat. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention excess sweetness, sticky messiness, and variable packaging quality and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, MILK, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, invert sugar syrup, whey powder (from MILK), cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), dried EGG white, flavourings, colour (paprika extract)

Check Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Creme Egg Chocolate 5 Pack Multipack 200g (5 x 40g) is available at 2 retailers

TescoIceland

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go