Is Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- added calcium
- humectant
- glycerol
- e471
added calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (34%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Honeycomb Flavoured Topping (29%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb Pieces (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)), Vegetable Oils (Shea, Palm), Honeycomb Pieces (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Water, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Colours (Paprika Extract, Lutein), Emulsifier (E471)], Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Dried Whole Egg , Fat Reduced Cocoa, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Soya Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Emulsifier (E471)
Check Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Cadbury Crunchie Chocolate Cake Bars 5 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


