Is Cadbury Curly Wurly Chocolate Bar | 21.5g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • 442
  • 471

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolatey confection with a long, braided shape and a notably chewy, slightly sticky texture; common uses include single-serving snacking, sharing, and slicing as a dessert accent. Reviewers often mention nostalgic appeal, satisfying chew, occasional messiness while eating, and variable breakability during transport, and convenient packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, MILK SOLIDS, VEGETABLE FAT, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIERS (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, 471, 442, 476), SALT, FLAVOURS, RAISING AGENTS (500, 509)

Check Cadbury Curly Wurly Chocolate Bar | 21.5g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Curly Wurly Chocolate Bar | 21.5g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go