Is Cadbury Dairy Milk 14 Flapjack Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • from milk
  • milk
  • 160a
  • lecithins
  • butter
  • e442
  • +1 more

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats [35%]; Milk chocolate [16%] (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings); Partially inverted sugar syrup; Butter (from milk); Sugar; Caramel (Glucose syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Sweetened condensed milk, Brown sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring, Colour (160a)); Vegetable fat (Palm); Brown Sugar; Sweetened condensed skimmed milk (Skimmed milk, Sugar, Lactose (from milk)); Vegetable oil (Rapeseed); Salt; Flavouring. Contains Milk, Soya, Oats.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk 14 Flapjack Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go