Is Cadbury Dairy Milk 14 Flapjack Bites Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 160a
  • e442

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats [35%]; Milk chocolate [16%] (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings); Partially inverted sugar syrup; Butter (from milk); Sugar; Caramel (Glucose syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Sweetened condensed milk, Brown sugar, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring, Colour (160a)); Vegetable fat (Palm); Brown Sugar; Sweetened condensed skimmed milk (Skimmed milk, Sugar, Lactose (from milk)); Vegetable oil (Rapeseed); Salt; Flavouring. Contains Milk, Soya, Oats.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk 14 Flapjack Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go