Is Cadbury Dairy Milk 16 Flapjack Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- from milk
- whole milk powder
- 160a
- butter
- e442
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Oats [34%], Milk Chocolate [16%] (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavouring), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Butter (from Milk), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm); Sweetened Condensed Milk; Brown Sugar; Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed); Water; Salt; Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin); Flavouring; Colour (160a)), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk; Sugar; Lactose (from Milk)), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Salt, Flavouring For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, please see ingredients in bold
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk 16 Flapjack Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk 16 Flapjack Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Dairy Milk 16 Flapjack Bites is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


