Is Cadbury Dairy Milk 16 Flapjack Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 160a
- e442
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Oats [34%], Milk Chocolate [16%] (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavouring), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Butter (from Milk), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm); Sweetened Condensed Milk; Brown Sugar; Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed); Water; Salt; Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin); Flavouring; Colour (160a)), Vegetable Fat (Palm), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk; Sugar; Lactose (from Milk)), Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Salt, Flavouring For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, please see ingredients in bold
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk 16 Flapjack Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk 16 Flapjack Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Dairy Milk 16 Flapjack Bites is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Piece


