Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Button & Chunk Desserts 4x75g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork gelatine
  • dried whey
  • from milk
  • cream
  • concentrated buttermilk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate
  • e471
  • e442

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk chocolate (26%) (MILK, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442), flavourings), concentrated BUTTERMILK, sugar, CREAM, palm oil, fat reduced cocoa powder, dried whey (from MILK), modified maize starch, pork gelatine, emulsifier (E471), stabilisers (pectin, E412), salt. May contain nuts, egg and cereals containing gluten. OT SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS. ORTS

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Button & Chunk Desserts 4x75g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Button & Chunk Desserts 4x75g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Cadbury Dairy Milk Button & Chunk Desserts 4x75g | Spoonful