Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons 4 x 100ml (400ml) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- from milk
- milk
- concentrated buttermilk
- e477
- e471
- chocolate flavour coating
- e442
- +1 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Concentrated Buttermilk, Biscuit Cone, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel)), Milk Chocolate Buttons, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Chocolate Flavour Coating, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dried Whey (From Milk), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Dried Whey (From Milk), Emulsifiers (E471, E477), Flavourings, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Colour (Beta-carotene)
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons 4 x 100ml (400ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons 4 x 100ml (400ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons 4 x 100ml (400ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


