Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel 425ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • whey powder
  • cadbury milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramel Sauce [24%] [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Modified Maize Starch, Butter (from Milk), Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifier (E471), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Fructose Powder, Flavouring], Cadbury Milk Chocolate ** (12%) [ Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Water, Whey Powder (from Milk), Dextrose, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Emulsifier (E471)

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel 425ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel 425ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking