Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Creams 4 x 90ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • cadbury milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cadbury Milk Chocolate** (31%) ( Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramel Flavoured Coating (12%) (Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier (E471)), Caramel Flavoured Sauce (18%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Butter (from Milk ), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (E471), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Fructose Powder, Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), **The equivalent of 426ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227g of Milk Chocolate

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Creams 4 x 90ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Creams 4 x 90ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go