Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Creams 4 x 90ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- e442
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cadbury Milk Chocolate** (31%) ( Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramel Flavoured Coating (12%) (Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (E412, E410), Salt, Flavouring, Emulsifier (E471)), Caramel Flavoured Sauce (18%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cornflour, Butter (from Milk ), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Emulsifier (E471), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Fructose Powder, Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (from Milk ), Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (E412, E410), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), **The equivalent of 426ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227g of Milk Chocolate
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Creams 4 x 90ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Creams 4 x 90ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramel Ice Creams 4 x 90ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


